CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H82001

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of steel chain from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001 on behalf of Everlast Sports Mfg. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are nonalloy steel chains fitted with “S” hooks. The chains, designated by item numbers 532 T 4600, 532 T 4631, 532 T 4665 and 532 T 4910, are made of welded links ranging from 3.9 mm to 4.76 mm in diameter. The chains will be used to hang boxer’s heavy bags.

The applicable subheading for the welded link chain will be 7315.82.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, welded link, of iron or nonalloy steel, not over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division